IPABOA Login

Store Cart

 x 

Cart empty

Camp Cart

Your cart is empty
OPEN/CLOSE
Sunday, 26 September 2021
A+ R A-

Member Blogs

NBA Summer League: Video Break-down #9

There is one class that was provided in college that was my favorite.  It may be called differently at various colleges.  It's the Biomechanics of Human Movement.  It's the ability to preliminary predict how the body will react when it's been touched, pushed, collides or move normally without any contact.

Excellent play to watch over again.  Defender's hands were definitely legal, as his hands were on top of the ball. 

Did the shooter's body colliding with the defender enough to disrupt a normal shooting motion?   

 

 

Rule 8: Out of Bounds and Throw In - open back court

 

I0000I36cQkMMcm4.jpg

RULE NO. 8—OUT-OF-BOUNDS AND THROW-IN

Section III—The Throw-In

e. Any ball out-of-bounds in a team’s frontcourt or at the midcourt line cannot be passed into the backcourt. On all backcourt and midcourt violations, the ball shall be awarded to the opposing team at the midcourt line, and must be passed into the frontcourt.

EXCEPTION: During the last two minutes of the fourth period and the last two minutes of any overtime period, the ball may be passed anywhere (frontcourt or backcourt) on the court. However, if the ball is thrown into the frontcourt and an offensive player on the court fails to control the ball and causes it to go into the backcourt, his team may not be the first to touch the ball.

This is an important rule I've seen mistakened even at the PRO-AM level. In the last 2 minutes of the game, the rule of the game changes.

Things such as foul counts increased as well as an open back court on a throw in are two of a few rule changes in the last two minutes of the game. Another article will be published shortly to discuss about the rule changes in the last two minutes of the game.

As opposed to High School and College basketball, the back court is open during a throw in only.

 

Crew chief stuff!!

 

NBA Summer League: Video Break-down #8

The offensive player does lead with the elbow on the play.  In order for this play to result in an offensive foul, there needs to be a contact on the defender.  I didn't see the contact, that lead with the elbow.

There are plays in which involve swinging elbows by the players with no contact drawn.  That would pertain to Rule 6, Section I-g-4.  

Your thoughts.

 

My Pre-Game

officiatingatoz 

 

Before my games, I generally prepare myself mentally.  Sometimes, I’ll run through the “Officiating A to Z, Referee Goals for Every Game you Work” handout.  It’s a great way to review of some key philosophies to calling a good game.

Here’s the link to download the handout:  https://www.ipaboa.com/downloads23.html?task=download.send&id=5&catid=3&m=0

Here are my top 5.

  • Awareness.The key word to success — keep a high concentration level.
  • Impact.Know when you blow the whistle it may have an effect on the game. Always be sure. (Remember letter G above!)
  • Jump first.When defenders jump first, find the point of contact. It’s hard to have marginal contact on a jump shooter. Locate where he or she touches the offensive player first.
  • No corners, only strikes.When calling in your secondary area, throw a strike — not on the corners, but right down the middle.
  • eXecute your principles. Use the same principles every night. Work them and that will make you consistent.

What are you top 5?

Rule 7: Shot Clock - Expired Clock?

nba shot clock inventionjpg

RULE NO. 7—SHOT CLOCK

Section II—Starting and Stopping of Shot Clock

j. If an official inadvertently blows his/her whistle and the shot clock buzzer sounds while the ball is in the air, play shall be suspended and play resumed by a jump ball between any two opponents at the center circle, if the shot hits the rim and is unsuccessful. If the shot does not hit the rim, a shot clock violation has occurred. If the shot is successful, the goal shall count and the ball inbounded as after any successful field goal. It should be noted that even though the official blows his/her whistle, all provisions of the above rule apply.

 

The higher the level of basketball you officiate, the less often this should happen. At least now, you are aware of it and know how the rulebook instructs us to administer the play.

Even at the higher level of basketball, the most typical administration is to put 1 second back on the shot clock and resume play. That is not how the rule book implies us to administer.

 

 

Crew chief stuff!!

 

Store Cart

 x 

Cart empty